AL CHIDIAC, Randa (2013) The USEK Library: An academic library with a national mission of conserving the heritage of Lebanon. Paper presented at: IFLA WLIC 2013 - Singapore - Future Libraries: Infinite Possibilities in Session 95 - Rare Books and Manuscripts with Asia and Oceania.

The Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK) in Lebanon is not very distant from this diversity and history. It is a private Catholic higher education institution founded by the Lebanese Maronite Order (LMO), an order which was founded in 1695. Other than its educational mission, it aims to achieve a synthesis of tradition and modernism, preserving the old for future generations. The USEK Library has at the core of its mission to support and nurture the University’s vision. Being in the heart of the University, it strives to perpetuate this mission by preserving rare and special collections in all facets of Lebanese cultural and ethnic heritage. The source of the idea came from the origins of USEK and its commitment to the preservation and promotion of the Maronite cultural heritage. It has now developed into a massive undertaking with larger collections, a preservation and conservation centre, a digitization centre, a manuscript collection, an archive and a centre for Lebanese studies. The USEK Library now has a wider scope and mission to fulfil: the preservation and promotion of the Lebanese cultural heritage. This paper will present the case of the USEK Library: the rationale and goal behind the project, the scope of the project, the collections gathered so far, the achievements, national and international collaborations, and the complimentary projects at USEK.

卡斯里克圣灵大学图书馆:一所肩负着保护黎巴嫩遗产的国家使命的高校图书馆

具有悠久历史的多元化大学——黎巴嫩卡斯里克圣灵大学(USEK)是一所由成立于1695年,由Lebanese Maronite Order (LMO)创建的私立天主教高级教育机构。除了教育任务,它更主要的使命是旨在实现传统与现代的融合,为子孙后代传承文化。 卡斯里克圣灵大学图书馆使命的核心在于支撑和辅助卡斯里卡大学实现其发展愿景。作为该大学的心脏,卡斯里卡圣灵大学图书馆积极保护黎巴嫩文化和民族遗产中珍贵和独特的收藏以求将这项使命不断延续下去。实施这项措施的灵感来自于卡斯里克圣灵大学的起源以及该图书馆对保护和发扬马龙派文化遗产所承担的义务。卡斯里卡圣灵大学图书馆现在已颇具规模,馆藏丰富,拥有一个维护和保养中心、一个数字化中心、一个手稿文本库、一个档案馆以及一个黎巴嫩研究中心。现在,卡斯里卡圣灵大学图书馆需要履行一项更大的使命,那就是保护和发扬黎巴嫩的文化遗产。 本文将介绍详细介绍卡斯里卡圣灵大学图书馆,包括其发展的理论依据和目标、运作范围、馆藏建设、发展成就、国内外馆际交流以及卡斯里克圣灵大学的其他项目。