LO, Patrick, BUT, Kitty and TRIO, Robert (2013) Different missions, common goals – museum-library collaboration at the Hong Kong Maritime Museum in the service of local and family history and the conservation of documentary heritage in the South China Sea. Paper presented at: IFLA WLIC 2013 - Singapore - Future Libraries: Infinite Possibilities in Session 220 - Genealogy and Local History.

Established in 2005, the Hong Kong Maritime Museum (HKMM) is a relatively new private museum that aims to collect all forms of materials related to the development of boats, ships, maritime exploration, maritime trade, and naval warfare on the South China coast, as well as in its adjacent seas. The Museum not only serves as a unique platform for the teaching and learning of the local heritage of Hong Kong, it also contributes greatly to the promotion of community engagement and social connections. The HKMM is also equipped with its own museum library, called the China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSCC) Maritime Heritage Resource Centre. In addition to supporting various research activities carried out by the Museum, this Resource Centre also serves as a central, and yet comprehensive repository for publications and archival documents on maritime heritage and history related to Southeastern China. This paper first discusses the distinctive operational practices and user needs of museums and libraries. It also examines the benefits and challenges of museum-library collaborations in the new knowledge-driven society. This section is in part based on an interview with Kitty But (Librarian, CSSC Maritime Heritage Resource Centre, The Hong Kong Maritime Museum) and Robert Trio (Project Officer for Technology, The Hong Kong Maritime Museum), in which they discuss their professional experiences in the fields of audience education, the implementation of different new technologies associated with the museum and library services, various collaborative initiatives carried out between the Museum and the Resource Centre, and their upcoming challenges and opportunities. The paper then focuses on the plans of the Hong Kong Maritime Museum and its CSCC library to build a central archive preserving the local maritime documentary heritage of the region of the South China Sea. Technical issues and practical difficulties of museum-library collaboration in this local history archival project are explored, as is the possible use of the new archival collection as a research resource for Hong Kong maritime family history.

使命各異,目標相同──香港海事博物館之博物-圖書館合作模式:提供當地歷史、家譜及維護中國南海文獻遺產之服務

香港海事博物館(HKMM)成立於2005年,為一較新成立的私人博物館,成立宗旨為收集中國南方沿海及其鄰近海域的船隻、船舶發展、海上探勘、海上貿易及海上戰爭之各式相關文獻資料。該博物館不僅是了解香港本地文化傳承的一個獨特的教育及學習平台,對於促進市區參與及社會交流亦貢獻良多。HKMM設有其專屬圖書館,名為中國國家航運集團(CSCC)海事文化中心。除了支援博物館舉辦的各式研究活動外,亦是一典藏豐富的寶庫,為中國東南部相關海事文獻及歷史進行出版及建檔事宜。 本篇論文首先討論博物館及圖書館各自獨特的運作方式及使用者需求。同時檢視在這以知識為導向的新社會中,博物-圖書館在合作上的種種益處和困難。本節內容的一部分以Kitty But (香港海事博物館,中船集團(CSSC)海事文化中心圖書館員)及Robert Trio (香港海事博物館技術專案主任)的訪談內容為基礎,文中論及兩位在下列各領域的專業經驗,包括觀眾教育、與博物館及圖書館服務相關的不同新科技的應用、博物館和文化中心間進行的各式合作計畫,以及未來的挑戰及機會。 本文接著聚焦在香港海事博物館及其CSCC圖書館的各項計畫上,這兩個單位預定成立一所中央檔案館,用於保存中國南海地區的本地海事文獻遺產。除了探討這項本地歷史檔案館專案在博物-圖書館合作模式下的技術議題和實際面臨的困難外,也論及在香港海事家譜的研究資源方面,新檔案館的藏品可以有哪些用途。 本文接著聚焦在香港海事博物館及其CSCC圖書館的各項計畫上,這兩個單位預定成立一所中央檔案館,用於保存中國南海地區的本地海事文獻遺產。除了探討這項本地歷史檔案館專案在博物-圖書館合作模式下的技術議題和實際面臨的困難外,也論及在香港海事家譜的研究資源方面,新檔案館的藏品可以有哪些用途。