PWEE, Timothy and PERIASAMY, Makeswary (2013) Mapping dreams to pin the future to: Access ideas for the National Library Singapore. Paper presented at: IFLA WLIC 2013 - Singapore - Future Libraries: Infinite Possibilities in Session 95 - Rare Books and Manuscripts with Asia and Oceania.

The map collection of the National Library Singapore has a wide range of maps and charts dating from the beginning of the European Age of Discovery onwards. Aside from traditional issues of storage, conservation and preservation, there is also the question of how to enable wider access to the collection as maps are not the most robust of items. We will look at the concerns facing the collection of the National Library Singapore starting with preservation practice and going on to enabling wider access through digitisation and the possibility of using maps as a springboard for a whole new access point through geo-tagging to enable temporal and geographical co-location of materials.

新加坡国家图书馆地图存取构想

新加坡国家图书馆收藏的地图资料范围广泛,有自欧洲发现新大陆时期开始的各种地图和海图。除了传统的存储、保护和保存问题,还存在着如何使地图这种不太耐用的单件文献得到更广泛的存取与使用这一问题。笔者从介绍新加坡国家图书馆如何保存其收藏的地图开始,阐述了将地图数字化并使之得到更广泛的使用,探讨了通过对可用时间和地理位置联合定位的地图资料加以地理标记这一方法,使地图可以得到全新使用的可能性。